About | My Account | Contact 888.232.0226
[…] Menu
About | My Account | Contact 888.232.0226

Recent Updates to Federal Court Rules

The rulemaking process for federal court rules is governed by the Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071-2077. Sections 2074(a) and 2075 provide that the “Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress not later than May 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed … is to become effective a copy of the proposed rule. Such rule shall take effect no earlier than December 1 of the year in which such rule is so transmitted unless otherwise provided by law.”

Below is a list of recent amendments to the rules included in our annual publications, organized by publication and year. Links are to the applicable Supreme Court transmittal to Congress referred to above.